Privacy Policy

Australian Privacy Act

This Privacy Policy, has been developed to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the National Privacy Principles. It applies to any personal information provided to us via our website or otherwise.

Collecting personal information about you

Horwood Partners will only collect personal information as necessary for the functions or activities of Horwood Partners, including provision of client services. Horwood Partners may also collect sensitive information, such as memberships of a professional or trade association or health information in limited circumstances, including:

  • with consent, or
  • where required or permitted by law

Sometimes we may need to source personal information about our clients from third parties. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to inform our clients of this.

Online

Our internet server automatically uses a browser cookie to store a random session identifier. We do so to improve the functionality and design of our web site. In addition, Horwood Partners may store any personal information submitted via online form available on its website. Horwood Partners may store personal information that is submitted to it via any online form on its website.

How we use and disclose your personal information

Horwood Partners uses and discloses personal information in order to execute its core functions: to provde client services as requested or otherwise carry on its business.

Additional circumstances which may require use or disclosure of personal information:

  • When we have consent
  • To comply with the Privacy Act
  • As otherwise authorised or required by law as part of an investigation into unlawful activity
  • To contact clients and other parties to promote our full range of services, events and publications relevant to client business interests. You can opt out of offers, promotions and communications at any time by request.
  • When third party contractors require information (for example, to store and archive client files or to monitor and improve our services)

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of engaging in direct marketing.

How we manage your personal information

Horwood Partners will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the data it collects is accurate, complete and up to date.

Should you advise us that your personal information is inaccurate, out-dated or incomplete, Horwood Partners will take all reasonable steps to ensure the situation is rectified, to protect personal information held in our systems from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. One step towards the end is the inclusion of this Privacy Policy in employee training.

Access to your personal information

Individuals may request access to their personal information held by Horwood Partners on request, unless access is restricted under the Privacy Act, for example if:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others; or
  • the information would prejudice negotiations we are having with you; or
  • giving access would be unlawful

If Horwood Partners declines to provide access to the personal information it holds, it will provide reason(s) why to the extent this is permitted or practicable.

Contacting us

If you would like more information about the way Horwood Partners handles privacy, or if you wish to make a privacy complaint in relation to Horwood Partners, please contact: contact@horwoodassociates.com.au

Horwood Partners service clients throughout all states and territories in Australia.

Our Location

  • Parramatta Office
    88 Phillip St

    Parramatta, NSW, 2150 Australia
  • Sydney Office
    Met Centre, Level 16, 60 Margaret Street

    Sydney, NSW, 2000 Australia
  • Melbourne Office
    Suite 8, 214-216 Victoria Street
    Richmond VIC 3121
  • Hong Kong Office
    Unit 6, 22nd Floor,
    No.69 Jervois Street
    Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Contact Us

Links

Call now Free Strategy Session